Privacy policy and cookie policy


e-LATiH is committed to protect the privacy and security of any personal data that may be provided by an Individual, Employer and / or Ministries and Agencies (“Users”) that are collected on e-LATiH.

 

This Privacy Notice aims to explains how your personal data are handled and protected and what the e-LATiH’s data protection obligations are along with your rights. When you share your personal data with us or when we collect your personal data, we use it in line with this Privacy Policy. Please read through this information and our FAQ page carefully. If you have any queries and / or concerns about your personal data, please contact us via the contact details set out below.

 

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data

 

This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued to all our e-LATiH Users, pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations. Any personal data provided by the Users shall be protected in accordance to the Act and our security measures put in place to ensure the safety of your Personal Data.

 

We at e-LATiH aim to treat and view all your personal data that has been disclosed and /or provided to us seriously. We strive to uphold all personal data provided to us with utmost integrity.

 

In the course of your dealings with e-LATiH Website / App (“website”) as our valued Users, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to better understand, cater and calibrate best suited results, details and / or information for you and / or to deliver the necessary notifications, notices, services and/or products. Your Personal Data enables us to achieve the purpose herein in connection with our website.

 

1A. Cookies and log files

 

We allow limited use of various technologies to collect and store information when users visit our website. This may include using cookies (i.e. a string of unique data that a website stores on a user’s computer and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user returns) or similar technologies to identify the user’s browser or device. This helps us to optimise our users’ experience and to continually improve and tailor our products and services for users.

 

Users may set their browser to block all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set. We automatically log IP addresses, browser types and dates/times, which assist with our support efforts, diagnoses of user-initiated issues and queries, and audits for security purposes.

 

2. Nature of Personal Data

 

Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws. Such Personal Data shall mean any information or pieces of information that could identify you either directly or indirectly and / or information which makes you identifiable. Amongst other, Personal Data may include information concerning name, age, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, date of birth, marital status, occupation, contact information, email address, race, ethnic origin and nationality.

 

3. Impact from failure to supply Personal Data

 

The failure to supply such Personal Data will result in us being unable to:-

 

a.   provide you with the notices, services and/or programmes requested;

b.   update you on our latest programmes, courses and services offered by the relevant government ministries and agencies;

c.    recommend available courses and / or programmes best suited to your professional skills, experiences and qualifications.

 

4. Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

 

The Personal Data is collected, used and/or otherwise processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:

 

a.   matching and recommending courses best suited to you based on your profile;

b.   delivering notices, services, products, results, updates materials to you;

c.    maintaining and improving Users’ relationship;

d.   maintaining and improving Users’ experience;

e.    maintaining and updating internal record keeping; and

f.     meeting any legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, terms and conditions, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to e-LATiH.

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

The Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories:-

 

a.   any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law;

b.   statutory authorities, government agencies and industry regulators;

c.    our partnering agencies under the purview of the relevant governmental agencies;

d.   our consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; 

e.    our service providers for purposes of establishing and maintaining a common database where we have a legitimate common interest; and

f.     any other categories deemed necessary by us.

 

6. Safeguards

 

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of the Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the Personal Data.

 

7. Rights of Access and Correction

 

In general, you are not required to submit any personal information to e-LATiH, but for the purpose(s) that you have interacted with us on the website; we will require you to provide certain personal information for us to filter relevant details best suited for you.

 

In any event, you have the right to request for access to and correction of your information held by us and in this respect, you may:

 

a.   check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;

b.   request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of- date;

c.    request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected;

d.   request that we specify or explain our policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;

e.    communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes; and

f.     withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time period.

 

8. Links to Other Sites

 

Please take note that e-LATiH’s website will typically contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage Users to review the privacy notice of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

 

e-LATiH will not be responsible for such third-party sites. Any personal information made available by you on such sites will be subjected to the relevant third party’s privacy policy (if any).

 

9. General

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party. Your personal information may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and any disclosure will be to such public and governmental authorities only. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

 

10. Consent

 

Your usage of our website indicates your consent to the use and collect your Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Notice unless and until you inform us to the contrary herein.

 

We reserve the right to review and update this Privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures, and structure without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for the Privacy Policy on a regular basis. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be made available at www. https://hrdcorp.gov.my

 

11. Contact Us

 

e-LATiH is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or would like further information about how we protect your personal data, please email us at [email protected]

 

Shopping Cart

Loading...